Privacy Policy

The Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act) and the Australian Privacy Principles (APP's) are Australian laws that govern the way in which entities such as gorez manage your personal and business information.  This policy sets out how we collect, use, disclose and secure your information, as well as how you can access the information that we hold about you.  We encourage you to check our web site at www.gorez.com.au on a regular basis to view any updates to this policy.  gorez is an accommodation directory that connects potential guests directly with individual accommodation properties.  The gorez website does contain links to other websites, mainly to individual property websites.  gorez does not accept responsibility for the privacy practices of linked websites, and linked websites are not subject to our privacy policies and procedures.  gorez does not take bookings and does not collect personal information from or about potential guests, or from people who visit the gorez website.  gorez does, however, collect and store personal information from individual properties that choose to advertise on the gorez direct booking website, as well as persons identified as Key Contact Persons for each listed property.  gorez recognises that the privacy of individual listed properties and Key Contact Persons is very important, and gorez is committed to protecting the business and personal information that we collect.

Collection

gorez collects and stores information from individual properties that choose to advertise on the gorez direct booking website, as well as persons identified as Key Contact Persons for each listed property. gorez also collects data relating to internet traffic to its website, to its various website pages and to the various website links.

Purpose of Collection

Generally, we will collect and use your business and personal information for one or more of the following reasons:
  • To process a gorez subscription application you have made.
  • To advertise your property on the gorez website.
  • To communicate with you regarding your gorez subscription.
  • To communicate with you regarding your gorez account fees.
  • To provide you with information about gorez updates, other services that gorez may offer, and any other gorez related information that we reasonably believe may be of interest to you.
  • To seek feedback regarding the services that we offer, with the view to providing better and more effective services in the future.
  • To fulfil any legal or statutory requirements or obligations as required.

Methods of Collection

Information about individual properties and Key Contact Persons will generally be collected by gorez via the ‘Add Your Property’ page on our www.gorez.com.au website.  At times, initial contact or follow up telephone calls or emails by gorez staff to the numbers and email addresses that you have provided may be required to seek additional information, to clarify, or to update information previously provided by you.  The gorez website also tracks online traffic to the website, to the individual website pages, and to the various website links.  This information does not identify individual users, but does count ‘clicks’ and similar numerical data.

Use & Disclosure

We only use and disclose personal information about businesses or Key Contact Persons for the purposes for which it was collected.  In doing so, we may be required to disclose personal information about individual businesses or Key Contact Persons to: Third party service providers such as Channel Managers who play an important role in providing real-time property listing data (prices, availability etc) to potential guests. Third party providers, such as those that supply optional services or resources that you have requested.  Any purchaser of gorez that purchases the assets and operations as a going concern.

Security

The security of your personal business and Key Contact Person information is important to us. We store your personal information in different ways, including in paper and in electronic formats.  In doing so, we take all reasonable precautions (including electronic and physical security measures) to ensure that your information is stored safely and is protected from damage, theft, misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Access

The key information that is held by gorez about accommodation businesses and Key Contact Persons can be accessed and modified by Key Contact Persons by clicking on the ‘Log In’ icon of the www.gorez.com.au website homepage, and using their username and password.  Any other additional information (such as financial or accounts records) that we may hold may be accessed by the appropriately authorised person contacting gorez via email at info@gorez.com.au  We will always endeavour to provide you with access to the information about you that you have requested at the earliest available opportunity.  In doing so, a reasonable processing fee may be charged by us. We may also decline requests for information where the Privacy Act requires us to do so.  If, upon receiving access to your personal information or at any other time, you believe the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date, please notify us immediately.  The Key Contact Person can modify most information immediately as described above.  In addition, we will take all reasonable steps to assist or to correct any information that is found to be inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.

Feedback

If you have any concerns or are simply seeking clarification about our gorez Privacy Policy or the way in which we handle your personal information, please feel free to email us at:info@gorez.com.au

Seeking More Information?

For more information about privacy in general, please visit the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner's web site at www.oaic.gov.au/privacy-law/